Saturday, March 26, 2011
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 13A-12-211, 13A-12-212, 13A-12-213, 13A-12-214, 13A-12-231, and 20-2-20, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§13A-12-211.

"(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful distribution of controlled substances if, except as otherwise authorized, he or she sells, furnishes, gives away, delivers, or distributes a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules Schedule I through V.

"(b) Unlawful distribution of controlled substances, unless otherwise provided, is a Class B felony.