Saturday, March 26, 2011
[…] "(13) (14) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person who has possession of a firearm during the commission of any act proscribed by this section shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of five calendar years which shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, the punishment otherwise provided, and a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000); the court shall not suspend the five-year additional sentence of the person or give the person a probationary sentence.

§20-2-20.

"(a) The State Board of Health, unless otherwise specified, shall administer this chapter and may add substances to or delete or reschedule all substances enumerated in the schedules in Sections 20-2-23, 20-2-25, 20-2-27, 20-2-29, or 20-2-31 pursuant to the procedures of the State Board of Health. and shall have the authority, also pursuant to the administrative procedures applicable to the board for scheduling purposes, to establish the monthly therapeutic dosage for the controlled substances enumerated in Schedules II through V, as found in Section 20-2-25, 20-2-27, 20-2-29, or 20-2-31, which shall serve as the basis for classifying offenses applicable to the lawful and unlawful use, distribution, or possession of the scheduled substances. In making a determination regarding a substance, the State Board of Health shall consider all of the following:

"(1) The actual or relative potential for abuse.

"(2) The scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if known.

"(3) The state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance.

"(4) The history and current pattern of abuse.

"(5) The scope, duration, and significance of abuse.