Saturday, March 26, 2011
[…] If the quantity involved is:

"(1) 1.5 grams or more, but less than four grams, the person shall be guilty of unlawful distribution of controlled substance in the first degree, a Class B felony.

"(2) Less than 1.5 grams, the person shall be guilty of unlawful distribution of controlled substance in the second degree, a Class C felony.

§13A-12-212.

"(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of controlled substance if:

"(1) Except as otherwise authorized, he or she possesses a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules Schedule I through V.

"(2) He or she obtains by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation or subterfuge or by the alteration of a prescription or written order or by the concealment of a material fact or by the use of a false name or giving a false address, a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules Schedule I through V.

"(b) Unlawful possession of a controlled substance, unless otherwise provided, is a Class C felony.