Saturday, March 26, 2011
[…] If the quantity involved is:

"(1) 14 grams or more, but less than 28 grams, the person is, except as otherwise authorized, guilty of unlawful possession of controlled substance in the first degree, a Class B felony.

"(2) 1.5 grams or more but less than 14 grams, the person is, except as otherwise authorized, guilty of unlawful possession of controlled substance in the second degree, a Class C felony.

"(3) Less than 1.5 grams, the person is guilty of unlawful possession of controlled substance in the third degree, a Class D felony.

§13A-12-213.

"(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of marihuana marijuana in the first degree if, except as otherwise authorized:

"(1) He the person possesses marihuana two or more pounds, but less than 10 pounds of marijuana. for other than personal use; or