Saturday, March 26, 2011
[…] "(b) Unlawful possession of marihuana marijuana in the first degree is a Class C B felony.

§13A-12-214.

"(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of marihuana marijuana in the second degree if, except as otherwise authorized, he or she possesses marihuana 10 or more ounces, but less than two pounds of marijuana for his personal use only.

"(b) Unlawful possession of marihuana marijuana in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor C felony.

§13A-12-231.

"Except as authorized in Chapter 2, Title 20:

"(1) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, in excess of one kilo or 2.2 10 pounds of any part of the plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not, the seeds thereof, the resin extracted from any part of the plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds, or resin including the completely defoliated mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil, or cake, or the completely sterilized samples of seeds of the plant which are incapable of germination is guilty of a Class A felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in cannabis."